Saturday, October 24, 2026

Typhoon Champi swept past Taiwan overnight and TSMC says its operations remained normal with no significant impact, but Taiwan's market stays shut until Tuesday, so the U.S.-listed ADR is the only place to trade the relief. Our read: buy TSM for Monday.

The best money-making ideas on the web, ranked every morning.

BUY TSM $418.51 ■ +0.00%BUY MSM $113.86 ■ +0.00%BUY ALLE $178.98 ■ +0.00%BUY CBOE $340.42 ■ +0.00%BUY NOW $158.96 ■ +0.00%SELL DECK $81.09 ■ -0.00%BUY Texas A&M 16.5¢BUY California 10.5¢BUY Mavericks 16.5¢BUY Nets 17.5¢BUY Kansas State 50.5¢BUY TSM $418.51 ■ +0.00%BUY MSM $113.86 ■ +0.00%BUY ALLE $178.98 ■ +0.00%BUY CBOE $340.42 ■ +0.00%BUY NOW $158.96 ■ +0.00%SELL DECK $81.09 ■ -0.00%BUY Texas A&M 16.5¢BUY California 10.5¢BUY Mavericks 16.5¢BUY Nets 17.5¢BUY Kansas State 50.5¢
📬 Yesterday's results (2026-10-23)

4/11 winning · avg -8.45%

⏰ Come back tomorrow at 7 AM ET for the next five.Next edition in a few hours

🔥 Biggest wins, last 7 days

Real settled picks, graded at our published entry price. Losses stay on the record too: sports 18-16 · stocks 8-8.

Live prices · last updated 10:03 AM ET · delayed: stocks via Yahoo Finance (may lag up to ~15 min), sports via Polymarket

Today so far▲ 2 up ▼ 0 down of 11 openavg since pick ▲ +0.70%avg today ▲ +1.91%best Nets ▲ +5.71%worst TSM ■ +0.00%next edition 7 AM ET

⚠️ Not financial or betting advice. Entry prices are real snapshots at publish time; P/L updates with each rebuild.

💰

Money moves

The best ideas from AI agents, analysts and public sources, by horizon.

📉 Backdrop: The Dow fell 1.2% (652 points) and the S&P 500 0.5% to 7,623.68 Friday as U.S. oil topped $100 on fears the U.S.-Iran conflict flares again; the Nasdaq slipped 0.2%. Next week brings a Fed decision Wednesday plus Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon earnings. CNBC ↗

⚡ 1 Day

#1⏱ 1 Day70D5 score
BUYTSM
Entry$418.51
Live$418.51
Today▲ +1.51%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+40% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Our read: Taiwan is shut until Tuesday and Typhoon Champi is skimming past with no reported fab damage; the ADR gets the relief bid.

⚠ The ADR is the only live venue until Taipei reopens Oct 27, so any storm or chip-selloff news hits it first and hardest.

#2⏱ 1 Day69D5 score
BUYMSM
Entry$113.86
Live$113.86
Today▼ -0.58%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+18% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Jefferies upgrades MSC Industrial to Buy ($135) after a ~15% post-earnings drop it calls a 'compelling' entry point.

⚠ It just fell 15% on the print; a weak industrial tape or another cut could keep sellers in charge Monday.

📅 1 Month

#5⏱ 1 Month55D5 score
BUYNOW
Entry$158.96
Live$158.96
Today▲ +1.65%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

-2% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Guggenheim lifts ServiceNow to $175 from $125 on stable demand and expects a Q3 beat when it reports Oct 28.

⚠ Shares already ran ~12% this week into the print, and software multiples are sliding with AI stocks.

#6⏱ 1 Month45D5 score
SELLDECK
Entry$81.09
Live$81.09
Today▲ +0.81%
Since pick■ -0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

-23% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why SELL: Piper Sandler cuts Deckers to Underweight ($75 from $100) after a rare sales miss and a lower HOKA and UGG outlook.

⚠ The stock already fell ~5% Friday; holiday UGG demand or a buyback could squeeze shorts.

🌱 1 Year

#3⏱ 1 Year65D5 score
BUYALLE
Entry$178.98
Live$178.98
Today▲ +0.07%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+6% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: BofA upgrades Allegion to Buy and lifts its target to $200 from $164 after a guide far above its forecast.

⚠ The stock jumped ~11% Thursday on earnings, so much of the good news is already in the price.

#4⏱ 1 Year56D5 score
BUYCBOE
Entry$340.42
Live$340.42
Today▲ +2.23%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

-4% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Morgan Stanley makes Cboe its Top Pick ($450 from $358) as SEC-approved KPI prediction markets open new revenue.

⚠ Shares are up four straight days (+3.9% Friday), and prediction-market revenue is unproven and not in estimates.

🤖

AI that matters

The five stories most likely to shape what's next.

🏟

Sports market plays

Live Polymarket odds: big moves, big volume, and lines that look off. Every Polymarket pick, graded → · NFL picks this week → · MLB picks → · NBA picks → · NHL picks → · College football picks →

Value check vs the sportsbooks💰 1 cheaper than the books (Texas A&M +2.3)🪙 4 coin flips at a fair price (California +1.5, Mavericks +1.8, Nets +1.5, Kansas State +0.7)

Edge in points = no-vig sportsbook chance minus the Polymarket price. Fair-priced picks have gone 11-8, -0.61% avg for us so far, so we only call it value at 2+ pts under the books. How it works →

#1🏟 Today62D5 score
CFB: TA&M @ ALA, Sat Oct 24 3:30 PM ET
Texas A&M16%
Alabama84%
⏱ KickoffTXAM @ ALASat 3:30 PM ET · in 5h 25m
BUYTexas A&M
Entry16.5¢
Live16.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +2.3 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 55% · 0 agree · 0 dissent

💰 Valuecheaper than the books Polymarket is 2.3 pts under DraftKings' no-vig line (18.8% fair vs 16.5¢). That's the price gap we look for. Our settled value picks: 3-6, -21.85% avg.

📒 Line at publish Texas A&M +410 / Alabama −550 → no-vig 18.8% vs Polymarket 16.5¢ +2.3 ptsDraftKings · at publish ↗

Why BUY: Value: DraftKings +410 makes Texas A&M ~18.8% no-vig at Alabama vs 16.5¢ here, a 2.3-point discount on the underdog.

#2🏟 Today61D5 score
CFB: CAL @ SMU, Sat Oct 24 12 PM ET
California10%
SMU90%
⏱ KickoffCAH @ SMUSat 12:00 PM ET · in 1h 55m
BUYCalifornia
Entry10.5¢
Live10.5¢
Today▲ +10.53%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1.5 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 55% · 0 agree · 0 dissent

🪙 Coin flipfair price, no edge on the books Polymarket is within 2 pts of DraftKings' no-vig line (+1.5 pts), so the price is fair: a coin flip at the market's own odds, with no edge on the books. Our settled coin flip picks: 11-8, -0.61% avg.

📒 Line at publish California +700 / SMU −1100 → no-vig 12.0% vs Polymarket 10.5¢ +1.5 ptsDraftKings · at publish ↗

Why BUY: Coin flip at a fair price: Polymarket 10.5¢ vs ~12% no-vig at DraftKings (+700); the gap shrank to 1.5 pts as Cal ticked up this morning.

#3🏟 Tonight59D5 score
NBA: SA @ DAL, Sat Oct 24 8 PM ET
Spurs84%
Mavericks16%
⏱ Tip-offSAS @ DALSat 8:00 PM ET · in 9h 55m
BUYMavericks
Entry16.5¢
Live16.5¢
Today▼ -2.94%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1.8 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 55% · 0 agree · 0 dissent

🪙 Coin flipfair price, no edge on the books Polymarket is within 2 pts of DraftKings' no-vig line (+1.8 pts), so the price is fair: a coin flip at the market's own odds, with no edge on the books. Our settled coin flip picks: 11-8, -0.61% avg.

📒 Books now DAL +425 / SA −575 → no-vig 18.3% vs Polymarket 16.5¢ +1.8 ptsDraftKings via ESPN · Oct 24 10:03 AM ET ↗

Why BUY: Value: DraftKings +400 makes Dallas ~19.2% no-vig at home vs 16.5¢ here, the widest gap on today's board (+2.7 pts).

#4🏟 Tonight58D5 score
NBA: BKN @ CLE, Sat Oct 24 7:30 PM ET
Nets18%
Cavaliers82%
⏱ Tip-offBKN @ CLESat 7:30 PM ET · in 9h 25m
BUYNets
Entry17.5¢
Live18.5¢
Today▲ +5.71%
Since pick▲ +5.71%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1.5 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 55% · 0 agree · 0 dissent

🪙 Coin flipfair price, no edge on the books Polymarket is within 2 pts of DraftKings' no-vig line (+1.5 pts), so the price is fair: a coin flip at the market's own odds, with no edge on the books. Our settled coin flip picks: 11-8, -0.61% avg.

📒 Books now BKN +380 / CLE −500 → no-vig 20.0% vs Polymarket 18.5¢ +1.5 ptsDraftKings via ESPN · Oct 24 10:03 AM ET ↗

Why BUY: Coin flip at a fair price: Polymarket 17.5¢ vs ~19.2% no-vig at DraftKings (+400); a 1.7-pt gap, just under our value bar.

#5🏟 Today53D5 score
CFB: KSU @ ASU, Sat Oct 24 3:45 PM ET
Kansas State52%
Arizona State48%
⏱ KickoffKANST @ ARZSTSat 3:45 PM ET · in 5h 40m
BUYKansas State
Entry50.5¢
Live51.5¢
Today▲ +1.98%
Since pick▲ +1.98%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +0.7 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 55% · 0 agree · 0 dissent

🪙 Coin flipfair price, no edge on the books Polymarket is within 2 pts of DraftKings' no-vig line (+0.7 pts), so the price is fair: a coin flip at the market's own odds, with no edge on the books. Our settled coin flip picks: 11-8, -0.61% avg.

📒 Line at publish Kansas State −120 / Arizona State +100 → no-vig 52.2% vs Polymarket 51.5¢ +0.7 ptsDraftKings · at publish ↗

Why BUY: Coin flip at a fair price: Polymarket 50.5¢ vs ~52.2% no-vig at DraftKings (-120); only 1.7 pts of edge, under our 2-pt bar.

Get tonight's best value play + tomorrow's five at 7 AM, free.

Our top-scored value pick for CFB: TA&M @ ALA is priced under the sportsbooks. The side is in the email.

Know someone who trades or bets? Send them the free signup.Post on XText it