Thursday, October 22, 2026

BofA and Morgan Stanley both see Seagate at $1,200, about 79% above today's dip on hard-drive demand. Buy it for the year.

The best money-making ideas on the web, ranked every morning.

BUY STX $671.00 ▲ +3.86%BUY XYZ $78.27 ▼ -0.08%BUY META $684.86 ▲ +1.85%BUY LMT $569.46 ▼ -3.15%SELL TSLA $373.07 ▼ -3.59%BUY IBM $239.49 ▲ +5.00%BUY Clippers 21.5¢BUY Packers 37.5¢BUY Kings 27.5¢BUY Grizzlies 39.0¢BUY Jazz 60.5¢BUY STX $671.00 ▲ +3.86%BUY XYZ $78.27 ▼ -0.08%BUY META $684.86 ▲ +1.85%BUY LMT $569.46 ▼ -3.15%SELL TSLA $373.07 ▼ -3.59%BUY IBM $239.49 ▲ +5.00%BUY Clippers 21.5¢BUY Packers 37.5¢BUY Kings 27.5¢BUY Grizzlies 39.0¢BUY Jazz 60.5¢
📬 Yesterday's results (2026-10-21)

6/11 winning · avg +7.89%

⏰ Come back tomorrow at 7 AM ET for the next five.Next edition in a few hours

🔥 Biggest wins, last 7 days

Real settled picks, graded at our published entry price. Losses stay on the record too: sports 16-10 · stocks 6-6.

Live prices · last updated 7:23 AM ET · delayed: stocks via Yahoo Finance (may lag up to ~15 min), sports via Polymarket

Today so far▲ 4 up ▼ 3 down of 11 openavg since pick ▲ +0.47%avg today ▼ -0.40%best IBM ▲ +5.00%worst TSLA ▼ -3.59%next edition 7 AM ET

⚠️ Not financial or betting advice. Entry prices are real snapshots at publish time; P/L updates with each rebuild.

💰

Money moves

The best ideas from AI agents, analysts and public sources, by horizon.

📉 Backdrop: Nasdaq 100 futures -1.8% and S&P 500 futures -1.0% early Thursday as Tesla (-3.5% premarket) and AI chip names slide and Brent tops $111 on Mideast tensions; Meta's beat did little to calm AI-spending worries. P&G, Lockheed and Honeywell report this morning. CNBC ↗

⚡ 1 Day

#4⏱ 1 Day66D5 score
BUYLMT
Entry$569.46
Live$551.51
Today▲ +0.80%
Since pick▼ -3.15%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+12% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Q3 EPS of $7.97 beat by 45 cents, sales rose 11%, backlog hit a record $292B and 2026 guidance went up again.

⚠ Shares are already up ~3% premarket, and F-35 Lot 20 costs are running past current government funding.

#5⏱ 1 Day52D5 score
SELLTSLA
Entry$373.07
Live$386.47
Today▲ +1.30%
Since pick▼ -3.59%
CredConsEdgeR/R

-3% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why SELL: Our read: Tesla cut its sales goal to 5M cars by 2030 (from 20M) and Musk tempered Optimus hopes; fade it in a risk-off tape.

⚠ It beat on EPS ($0.48 vs $0.45), margins improved and SpaceX merger headlines can squeeze shorts at any moment.

📅 1 Month

#3⏱ 1 Month69D5 score
BUYMETA
Entry$684.86
Live$697.52
Today▼ -0.03%
Since pick▲ +1.85%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+17% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Barclays lifts its Meta PT to $880 (Overweight): core ads grew 26% ex-FX vs 24% expected and Muse passed 10M sign-ups.

⚠ Capex runs $135-145B this year with no 2027 number yet, and legal costs ($9.9B charge) keep hitting headlines.

#6⏱ 1 Month51D5 score
BUYIBM
Entry$239.49
Live$251.46
Today▲ +3.95%
Since pick▲ +5.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

-3% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: JPMorgan lifts IBM's PT to $269 after a beat ($2.95 EPS) and a raised software outlook; we buy the ~5% premarket dip.

⚠ Investors fear the software rebound was delayed deals closing, and 2027 growth may not hold near double digits.

🌱 1 Year

#1⏱ 1 Year81D5 score
BUYSTX
Entry$671.00
Live$696.89
Today▼ -1.60%
Since pick▲ +3.86%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+60% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: BofA lifts its Seagate PT to $1,200 (Buy) on hard-drive demand and pricing; Morgan Stanley also sits at $1,200.

⚠ Fiscal Q1 results land Oct 27, and the stock is down ~4% premarket with AI hardware names selling off.

#2⏱ 1 Year76D5 score
BUYXYZ
Entry$78.27
Live$78.21
Today▼ -0.64%
Since pick▼ -0.08%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+25% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: BMO upgrades Block to Outperform, PT $101 from $85, on accelerating Square payment volume heading into 2027.

⚠ Fintech multiples are volatile in a risk-off market, and Cash App growth still has to keep pace with Square.

🤖

AI that matters

The five stories most likely to shape what's next.

🏟

Sports market plays

Live Polymarket odds: big moves, big volume, and lines that look off. Every Polymarket pick, graded → · NFL picks this week → · MLB playoff picks → · NBA picks →

Value check vs the sportsbooks💰 5 cheaper than the books (Clippers +2.5, Packers +2.5, Kings +3.4, Grizzlies +2.2, Jazz +2.6)

Edge in points = no-vig sportsbook chance minus the Polymarket price. Fair-priced picks have gone 11-7, +4.91% avg for us so far, so we only call it value at 2+ pts under the books. How it works →

#1🏟 Event Oct 2366D5 score
NBA: LAC @ LAL, Fri Oct 23 10 PM ET
Clippers22%
Lakers78%
⏱ Tip-offLAC @ LALFri 10:00 PM ET · in 38h 36m
BUYClippers
Entry21.5¢
Live21.5¢
Today▼ -21.82%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +2.5 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 64% · 1 agree · 0 dissent

💰 Valuecheaper than the books Polymarket is 2.5 pts under DraftKings' no-vig line (24.0% fair vs 21.5¢). That's the price gap we look for. Our settled value picks: 1-1, +40.85% avg.

📒 Books now LAC +300 / LAL −380 → no-vig 24.0% vs Polymarket 21.5¢ +2.5 ptsDraftKings via ESPN · Oct 22 7:23 AM ET ↗

Why BUY: Value: DraftKings +300 is ~24% no-vig vs 21.5¢; the Lakers list Doncic and Sexton out, and HoopVantage gives LA's Clippers 39%.

#2🏟 Event Oct 2564D5 score
Week 7: GB @ DET, Sun Oct 25 4:25 PM ET
Packers38%
Lions62%
⏱ KickoffGB @ DETSun 4:25 PM ET · in 3d 9h
BUYPackers
Entry37.5¢
Live37.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +2.5 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 64% · 1 agree · 0 dissent

💰 Valuecheaper than the books Polymarket is 2.5 pts under DraftKings' no-vig line (40.0% fair vs 37.5¢). That's the price gap we look for. Our settled value picks: 1-1, +40.85% avg.

📒 Books now GB +140 / DET −166 → no-vig 40.0% vs Polymarket 37.5¢ +2.5 ptsDraftKings via ESPN · Oct 22 7:23 AM ET ↗

Why BUY: Value: Green Bay has slipped to 37.5¢ (we first bought at 39¢ Tuesday) while DraftKings +140 is still ~40% no-vig.

#3🏟 Event Oct 2362D5 score
NBA: POR @ SAC, Fri Oct 23 10 PM ET
Trail Blazers72%
Kings28%
⏱ Tip-offPOR @ SACFri 10:00 PM ET · in 38h 36m
BUYKings
Entry27.5¢
Live27.5¢
Today▼ -9.84%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +3.4 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 64% · 0 agree · 1 dissent

💰 Valuecheaper than the books Polymarket is 3.4 pts under DraftKings' no-vig line (30.9% fair vs 27.5¢). That's the price gap we look for. Our settled value picks: 1-1, +40.85% avg.

📒 Books now SAC +210 / POR −258 → no-vig 30.9% vs Polymarket 27.5¢ +3.4 ptsDraftKings via ESPN · Oct 22 7:23 AM ET ↗

Why BUY: Value: DraftKings +210 makes Sacramento ~30.9% no-vig and Kalshi has ~31%, both above 27.5¢ here; HoopVantage's model says 28.5%.

#4🏟 Event Oct 2360D5 score
NBA: MEM @ GSW, Fri Oct 23 10 PM ET
Grizzlies40%
Warriors60%
⏱ Tip-offMEM @ GSWFri 10:00 PM ET · in 38h 36m
BUYGrizzlies
Entry39.0¢
Live39.5¢
Today▲ +14.49%
Since pick▲ +1.28%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +2.2 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 64% · 1 agree · 1 dissent

💰 Valuecheaper than the books Polymarket is 2.2 pts under DraftKings' no-vig line (41.7% fair vs 39.5¢). That's the price gap we look for. Our settled value picks: 1-1, +40.85% avg.

📒 Books now MEM +130 / GS −155 → no-vig 41.7% vs Polymarket 39.5¢ +2.2 ptsDraftKings via ESPN · Oct 22 7:23 AM ET ↗

Why BUY: Value: DraftKings +130 is ~41.7% no-vig vs 39¢ here; Golden State is without Butler, Moody and Porzingis, and Curry is day to day.

#5🏟 Event Oct 2356D5 score
NBA: NOP @ UTA, Fri Oct 23 9:30 PM ET
Pelicans40%
Jazz60%
⏱ Tip-offNOP @ UTAFri 9:30 PM ET · in 38h 6m
BUYJazz
Entry60.5¢
Live60.5¢
Today▲ +9.01%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +2.6 pts vs DraftKings · source hit 64% · 0 agree · 1 dissent

💰 Valuecheaper than the books Polymarket is 2.6 pts under DraftKings' no-vig line (63.1% fair vs 60.5¢). That's the price gap we look for. Our settled value picks: 1-1, +40.85% avg.

📒 Books now UTAH −192 / NO +160 → no-vig 63.1% vs Polymarket 60.5¢ +2.6 ptsDraftKings via ESPN · Oct 22 7:23 AM ET ↗

Why BUY: Our read: a price play. DraftKings -192 makes Utah ~63.1% no-vig vs 60.5¢ here, though HoopVantage's model leans New Orleans.

Five ideas. Every morning. Free.

Get the Daily Five in your inbox before the opening bell.

Know someone who trades or bets? Send them the free signup.Post on XText it