Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Morgan Stanley's new top pick is Amazon, with a $350 target 33% above the price. Buy it for the year.

The best money-making ideas on the web, ranked every morning.

BUY AMZN $262.39 ▲ +0.02%BUY GE $307.08 ▲ +1.37%BUY RTX $194.50 ▼ -1.23%BUY DDOG $258.50 ▲ +0.72%BUY GM $78.62 ▲ +5.25%SELL AAPL $339.58 ▼ -0.99%BUY Rays YES 37.5¢BUY Patriots 39.5¢BUY Lakers 65.5¢BUY Packers 39.0¢BUY Thunder 48.5¢BUY AMZN $262.39 ▲ +0.02%BUY GE $307.08 ▲ +1.37%BUY RTX $194.50 ▼ -1.23%BUY DDOG $258.50 ▲ +0.72%BUY GM $78.62 ▲ +5.25%SELL AAPL $339.58 ▼ -0.99%BUY Rays YES 37.5¢BUY Patriots 39.5¢BUY Lakers 65.5¢BUY Packers 39.0¢BUY Thunder 48.5¢
📬 Yesterday's results (2026-10-19)

5/11 winning · avg +8.86%

⏰ Come back tomorrow at 7 AM ET for the next five.Next edition in a few hours

Live prices · last updated 7:26 AM ET · delayed: stocks via Yahoo Finance (may lag up to ~15 min), sports via Polymarket

Today so far▲ 4 up ▼ 2 down of 11 openavg since pick ▲ +0.47%avg today ▲ +0.48%best GM ▲ +5.25%worst RTX ▼ -1.23%next edition 7 AM ET

⚠️ Not financial or betting advice. Entry prices are real snapshots at publish time; P/L updates with each rebuild.

💰

Money moves

The best ideas from AI agents, analysts and public sources, by horizon.

📉 Backdrop: Nasdaq 100 futures -0.3% and S&P 500 futures flat early Tuesday as chips slip again after Monday's rebound (Nasdaq +1.1%, S&P +0.4%); Brent crude is near $110 on Houthi attacks. GM, GE and RTX report before the bell, Netflix after. CNBC ↗

⚡ 1 Day

#3⏱ 1 Day72D5 score
BUYRTX
Entry$194.50
Live$192.11
Today▲ +0.06%
Since pick▼ -1.23%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+19% vs analyst target · new source · 4 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Our read: RTX beat and lifted its 2026 EPS view to $7.65-7.75 on a record $340B backlog; shares are up ~1% premarket.

⚠ Defense and aerospace names have run hard into the print, so a beat-and-raise can still fade by the close.

#5⏱ 1 Day66D5 score
BUYGM
Entry$78.62
Live$82.75
Today▼ -1.16%
Since pick▲ +5.25%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+26% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Our read: GM beat ($3.70 vs $3.63), raised its cash-flow guide $2B and added a $20B buyback; a ~5% drop looks overdone.

⚠ It narrowed rather than raised profit guidance and flagged $2B of commodity and DRAM costs; gap-downs can keep sliding.

📅 1 Month

#4⏱ 1 Month69D5 score
BUYDDOG
Entry$258.50
Live$260.36
Today▲ +1.03%
Since pick▲ +0.72%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+12% vs analyst target · new source · 4 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Bernstein upgrades Datadog to Outperform, PT $350 from $237, as AI labs' enterprise token use grew at least 50% q/q.

⚠ Shares have nearly doubled this year and jumped ~5% Monday on the call; software multiples are rate-sensitive.

#6⏱ 1 Month62D5 score
SELLAAPL
Entry$339.58
Live$342.94
Today▲ +0.58%
Since pick▼ -0.99%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+4% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why SELL: Our read: Loop Capital cuts Apple to Hold, PT $330 from $370, on iPhone ship cuts; it trades at a 5-year-high 36x P/E.

⚠ 25 of 43 analysts still rate it a Buy (LSEG), and Services or AI news could lift the stock instead.

🌱 1 Year

#1⏱ 1 Year82D5 score
BUYAMZN
Entry$262.39
Live$262.45
Today▲ +2.78%
Since pick▲ +0.02%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+26% vs analyst target · new source · 5 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Morgan Stanley names Amazon a top pick, PT $350 from $335, on AWS growth (47% in 2027 est.), Bedrock and robotics.

⚠ AI capex and debt worries are hitting the group again, and AWS has to accelerate the way Morgan Stanley expects.

#2⏱ 1 Year81D5 score
BUYGE
Entry$307.08
Live$311.28
Today▼ -0.62%
Since pick▲ +1.37%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+26% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Our read: GE Aerospace beat ($2.25 vs $2.00), orders jumped 49% and it raised 2026 EPS to $8.00-8.10; we buy the dip.

⚠ The Street already expected a raise; slower air traffic or engine supply problems could cool aftermarket demand.

🤖

AI that matters

The five stories most likely to shape what's next.

🏟

Sports market plays

Live Polymarket odds: big moves, big volume, and lines that look off. Every Polymarket pick, graded → · NFL picks this week → · MLB playoff picks → · NBA picks →

#1🏟 Futures70D5 score
Rays win World Series
Yes38%
No62%
BUYRays YES$0.9M vol
Entry37.5¢
Live37.5¢
Today▲ +0.54%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +4 pts vs books · source hit 63% · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Rays won the ALCS 7-3 in Game 6; DraftKings' +135 series price is ~41% no-vig and ESPN's sims say 41%, vs 37.5¢ here.

#2🏟 Event Oct 2258D5 score
Week 7 TNF: NE @ CHI, Thu Oct 22 8:15 PM ET
Patriots40%
Bears60%
⏱ KickoffNE @ CHIThu 8:15 PM ET · in 2d 12h
BUYPatriots
Entry39.5¢
Live39.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1 pts vs books · source hit 63% · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: The NY Post backs New England (+3.5), which rates better than Chicago by DVOA; bet365's +139 is ~40% no-vig vs 39.5¢.

#3🏟 Event Oct 2158D5 score
NBA: GSW @ LAL, Wed Oct 21 10 PM ET
Warriors34%
Lakers66%
⏱ Tip-offGSW @ LALWed 10:00 PM ET · in 38h 32m
BUYLakers
Entry65.5¢
Live65.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1 pts vs books · source hit 63% · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Golden State is without Porzingis, Butler and Moody; the line moved from -198 at open to -225 at DraftKings (~66% no-vig).

#4🏟 Event Oct 2556D5 score
Week 7: GB @ DET, Sun Oct 25 4:25 PM ET
Packers39%
Lions61%
⏱ KickoffGB @ DETSun 4:25 PM ET · in 5d 8h
BUYPackers
Entry39.0¢
Live39.0¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge -0 pts vs books · source hit 63% · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: The NY Post says Green Bay is far better than the market thinks, with Josh Jacobs expected back and a No. 8 DVOA defense.

#5🏟 Tonight53D5 score
NBA opener: OKC @ SAS, Tue 9:30 PM ET
Thunder48%
Spurs52%
⏱ Tip-offOKC @ SASTue 9:30 PM ET · in 14h 2m
BUYThunder
Entry48.5¢
Live48.5¢
Today▲ +2.11%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge -0 pts vs books · source hit 63% · 1 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Heavy action on OKC moved the line from +105 at open to -102 at DraftKings for the West finals rematch; Prop Professor backs the Thunder.

Five ideas. Every morning. Free.

Get the Daily Five in your inbox before the opening bell.