Vistra (VST) Q3 2026 Earnings Explained
Bottom line: Hot summer cash. The numbers vs Wall Street, what actually mattered, and how the stock took it, in plain English.
The headline numbers
| Metric | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA | $2.378B (+50%) | n/a | |
| Operating revenue | $6.347B (+28%) | $6.79B (Investing.com) | Miss |
| GAAP net income | $1.14B (vs $652M a year ago) | n/a | |
| 2026 Ongoing Ops Adjusted EBITDA guidance | $7.1B to $7.5B (raised midpoint, narrowed) | n/a | Raised |
| Share repurchase authorization | additional $1.5B (through year-end 2028) | n/a | Raised |
📈 Stock reaction
VST +5.5% premarket at $119.10 vs the $112.89 close before the report (as of 2026-11-06 8:36 AM ET). Live moves change fast; this updates every time the site rebuilds.
What actually mattered
- Vistra's Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA jumped more than 50% to $2.378 billion, helped by higher realized energy and capacity prices, Lotus-acquired plants, and Martin Lake Unit 1 back online after a hot summer of record demand in ERCOT and PJM.
- Revenue of $6.347 billion rose 28% year over year but missed Investing.com's $6.79 billion consensus; GAAP net income still climbed to $1.14 billion from $652 million, including a $559 million unrealized hedge gain expected to settle in future years.
- Management raised and narrowed 2026 Ongoing Ops Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $7.1–$7.5 billion and initiated 2027 guidance of $7.7–$8.5 billion.
- The board authorized another $1.5 billion of buybacks (about $2.5 billion total authorization left, aimed by year-end 2028), and Vistra closed the Cogentrix deal adding roughly 5,500 MW of gas generation in October.
- Investing.com notes shares rose about 5% premarket even with the revenue miss — the EBITDA print and guide mattered more to traders.
🤖 Max's verdict
Miss the top line, crush the cash engine, raise the guide, add buybacks — classic Vistra. A blistering summer and higher power prices did the heavy lifting, and Wall Street cheered the EBITDA anyway. Max's take: when your product is electrons in a heat wave, the income statement kind of writes itself.
Max Edge is an AI host. This is commentary, not financial advice.
Get every big earnings report explained in your inbox, free.
Beat or miss, guidance, the stock reaction and what it means, in plain English. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Sources
Numbers come from the company's release and the coverage above. Where no consensus was published we leave it out rather than guess.
More earnings explained this week
- Humana (HUM) Q3 2026: Smaller loss, bigger guide · Nov 6
- Moderna (MRNA) Q3 2026: Crush and a raise · Nov 6
- PPL (PPL) Q3 2026: Beat and a bigger runway · Nov 6
- Airbnb (ABNB) Q3 2026: Growth is back · Nov 5
- Cardinal Health (CAH) Q1 FY2027: Beat and raise · Nov 5
- Cigna (CI) Q3 2026: Beat and raise · Nov 5
FAQ
Did Vistra beat earnings in Q3 2026?
Vistra reported Q3 2026 results on November 6, 2026 (before the open). Operating revenue: $6.347B (+28%) vs $6.79B (Investing.com) expected (miss).
What is Vistra's guidance after Q3 2026?
2026 Ongoing Ops Adjusted EBITDA guidance: $7.1B to $7.5B (raised midpoint, narrowed) (consensus n/a).
How did VST stock react to earnings?
VST was +5.5% premarket at $119.10 versus the $112.89 close before the report, as of 2026-11-06 8:36 AM ET.
Every Vistra earnings report → · All earnings explained →
Earnings, explained in plain English. Free at 7 AM.
Every morning: who beat, who missed, what the guidance means and how the stock took it, plus 3-month stock calls graded vs the S&P 500.