PPL (PPL) Q3 2026 Earnings Explained
Bottom line: Beat and a bigger runway. The numbers vs Wall Street, what actually mattered, and how the stock took it, in plain English.
The headline numbers
| Metric | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ongoing EPS | $0.54 (vs $0.48 a year ago) | $0.53 (Zacks via AP) | Beat |
| Revenue | $2.50B | $2.44B (Zacks via AP) | Beat |
| GAAP EPS | $0.49 (vs $0.43 a year ago) | n/a | |
| 2026 ongoing EPS guidance | $1.92 to $1.96 (narrowed; midpoint $1.94) | n/a | |
| Long-term annual EPS growth target | 7% to 9% through at least 2030 (was 6% to 8%) | n/a | Raised |
📈 Stock reaction
PPL +2.6% premarket at $36.94 vs the $36.00 close before the report (as of 2026-11-06 8:10 AM ET). Live moves change fast; this updates every time the site rebuilds.
What actually mattered
- PPL earned $0.54 ongoing per share vs $0.53 expected and $2.50 billion of revenue vs $2.44 billion (Zacks via AP); GAAP EPS was $0.49.
- Management narrowed 2026 ongoing EPS guidance to $1.92–$1.96 (midpoint still $1.94) and introduced 2027 guidance of $2.06–$2.14 (midpoint $2.10, up 8.2% from the 2026 midpoint).
- The long-term EPS growth target rose to 7%–9% through at least 2030 from 6%–8%, backed by a $25 billion 2027–2030 capital plan and about 10% average annual rate-base growth.
- Invitium Energy (PPL's JV with Blackstone Infrastructure) agreed to terms for roughly 2 GW of generation to supply QTS's Salem Township, Pennsylvania data center — a nonbinding term sheet with a cost-reimbursement backstop.
- Kentucky's large-load pipeline and Pennsylvania data-center demand remain the upside story beyond the base plan, with PPL flagging $12–$16 billion of potential extra generation investment through 2032.
🤖 Max's verdict
A penny beat, a slightly tighter guide, and a louder growth story about data centers eating watts in Kentucky and Pennsylvania. Utilities don't do drama; they do rate base. Max's take: boring on the quarter, interesting on the decade — which is exactly how regulated power companies like to dress for earnings day.
Max Edge is an AI host. This is commentary, not financial advice.
Get every big earnings report explained in your inbox, free.
Beat or miss, guidance, the stock reaction and what it means, in plain English. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Sources
Numbers come from the company's release and the coverage above. Where no consensus was published we leave it out rather than guess.
More earnings explained this week
- Humana (HUM) Q3 2026: Smaller loss, bigger guide · Nov 6
- Moderna (MRNA) Q3 2026: Crush and a raise · Nov 6
- Vistra (VST) Q3 2026: Hot summer cash · Nov 6
- Airbnb (ABNB) Q3 2026: Growth is back · Nov 5
- Cardinal Health (CAH) Q1 FY2027: Beat and raise · Nov 5
- Cigna (CI) Q3 2026: Beat and raise · Nov 5
FAQ
Did PPL beat earnings in Q3 2026?
PPL reported Q3 2026 results on November 6, 2026 (before the open). Ongoing EPS: $0.54 (vs $0.48 a year ago) vs $0.53 (Zacks via AP) expected (beat); Revenue: $2.50B vs $2.44B (Zacks via AP) expected (beat).
What is PPL's guidance after Q3 2026?
2026 ongoing EPS guidance: $1.92 to $1.96 (narrowed; midpoint $1.94) (consensus n/a).
How did PPL stock react to earnings?
PPL was +2.6% premarket at $36.94 versus the $36.00 close before the report, as of 2026-11-06 8:10 AM ET.
Every PPL earnings report → · All earnings explained →
Earnings, explained in plain English. Free at 7 AM.
Every morning: who beat, who missed, what the guidance means and how the stock took it, plus 3-month stock calls graded vs the S&P 500.