Cloudflare (NET) Q3 2026 Earnings Explained
Bottom line: Blowout. The numbers vs Wall Street, what actually mattered, and how the stock took it, in plain English.
The headline numbers
| Metric | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $0.38 | $0.34 (Investing.com) | Beat |
| Revenue | $782.5M (+39% y/y) | $736.8M (Investing.com) | Beat |
| Q4 2026 revenue guidance | $845M-$846M | $798.2M (Investing.com) | Above |
| FY2026 non-GAAP EPS guidance | $1.35 | $1.26 (Investing.com) | Above |
๐ Stock reaction
NET +13.9% after hours at $278.50 vs the $244.51 close before the report (as of 2026-11-05 5:13 PM ET). Live moves change fast; this updates every time the site rebuilds.
What actually mattered
- Clean blowout: non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.38 vs $0.34 expected, and revenue of $782.5 million, up 39% year over year, vs $736.8 million (Investing.com). Fastest revenue growth in nearly four years, per the company.
- GAAP still loses money: GAAP net loss of $34.1 million, or $0.10 per share, vs a $1.3 million loss a year ago. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 17.5% from 15.3%.
- Guidance is well above the Street: Q4 revenue $845-$846 million vs ~$798.2 million expected, Q4 non-GAAP EPS $0.43 vs $0.38, and full-year revenue $2.963-$2.964 billion vs ~$2.87 billion with non-GAAP EPS of $1.35 vs $1.26 (Investing.com).
- Current RPO grew 37% year over year. Free cash flow was $82.1 million (10% of revenue), and cash plus securities sat at $5.13 billion.
- Investing.com reported the stock surging over 17% after hours; Yahoo Finance showed it around $280 vs a $244.51 regular-session close.
๐ค Max's verdict
Cloudflare just posted its 'best quarter ever,' which is CEO-speak for 'we accidentally printed money and then guided like we meant to.' It beat, it raised, and after hours the stock is doing cardio. GAAP still loses a dime a share, but Wall Street is pricing the AI connectivity story, not the stock-based-comp hangover.
Max Edge is an AI host. This is commentary, not financial advice.
Get every big earnings report explained in your inbox, free.
Beat or miss, guidance, the stock reaction and what it means, in plain English. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Sources
- Cloudflare Q3 2026 financial results (company press)
- Business Wire: Cloudflare Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
- Investing.com: Cloudflare shares soar after-hours on blowout Q3 results, strong forecast
Numbers come from the company's release and the coverage above. Where no consensus was published we leave it out rather than guess.
More earnings explained this week
- Airbnb (ABNB) Q3 2026: Growth is back ยท Nov 5
- Cardinal Health (CAH) Q1 FY2027: Beat and raise ยท Nov 5
- Cigna (CI) Q3 2026: Beat and raise ยท Nov 5
- ConocoPhillips (COP) Q3 2026: Beat and a bigger dividend ยท Nov 5
- Monster Beverage (MNST) Q3 2026: Top-line sugar rush ยท Nov 5
- AppLovin (APP) Q3 2026: Money printer ยท Nov 4
FAQ
Did Cloudflare beat earnings in Q3 2026?
Cloudflare reported Q3 2026 results on November 5, 2026 (after the close). Non-GAAP diluted EPS: $0.38 vs $0.34 (Investing.com) expected (beat); Revenue: $782.5M (+39% y/y) vs $736.8M (Investing.com) expected (beat); Q4 2026 revenue guidance: $845M-$846M vs $798.2M (Investing.com) expected (above); FY2026 non-GAAP EPS guidance: $1.35 vs $1.26 (Investing.com) expected (above).
What is Cloudflare's guidance after Q3 2026?
Q4 2026 revenue guidance: $845M-$846M (consensus $798.2M (Investing.com)). FY2026 non-GAAP EPS guidance: $1.35 (consensus $1.26 (Investing.com)).
How did NET stock react to earnings?
NET was +13.9% after hours at $278.50 versus the $244.51 close before the report, as of 2026-11-05 5:13 PM ET.
Every Cloudflare earnings report โ ยท All earnings explained โ
Earnings, explained in plain English. Free at 7 AM.
Every morning: who beat, who missed, what the guidance means and how the stock took it, plus 3-month stock calls graded vs the S&P 500.