CVS Health (CVS) Q3 2026 Earnings Explained
Bottom line: Beat, raise, and break up. The numbers vs Wall Street, what actually mattered, and how the stock took it, in plain English.
The headline numbers
| Metric | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $2.09 (was $1.60 a year ago) | $1.65 (Investing.com) | Beat |
| Revenue | $108.4B (+5.4% y/y) | $104.75B (Investing.com) | Beat |
| FY2026 adj. EPS guidance | At least $8.20 (was $7.90-$8.10) | $8.04 (Investing.com) | Raised, above |
| FY2026 cash flow from operations guidance | At least $15.5B (was at least $11.5B) | n/a | Raised |
๐ Stock reaction
CVS -12.9% intraday at $79.58 vs the $91.41 close before the report (as of 2026-11-04 1:27 PM ET). Live moves change fast; this updates every time the site rebuilds.
๐ค Why did CVS stock fall after beating earnings?
CVS Health beat Wall Street's earnings-per-share estimate, yet CVS was -12.9% intraday. A beat on its own rarely moves a stock up, because the market prices in what it expects before the report. Stocks often fall after a beat when guidance, margins or a one-off announcement disappoint, or when the beat was smaller than the whisper number traders were hoping for.
The rest of the report, which is what the market is weighing, is in "What actually mattered" just below.
What actually mattered
- Big beat: adjusted EPS of $2.09 vs $1.65 expected, and revenue of $108.4 billion vs $104.75 billion (Investing.com consensus).
- Aetna is the turnaround story. Its medical benefit ratio (the share of premiums spent on claims) improved to 91.3% from 92.8%, and the insurance segment's adjusted operating income jumped to $912 million from $314 million (24/7 Wall St.).
- Guidance went up: adjusted EPS to at least $8.20 and operating cash flow to at least $15.5 billion, though management kept a cautious view on elevated medical costs and the economy.
- The headline news: CVS plans to split into two public companies by the first half of 2028. One gets Aetna, Caremark, Specialty, Oak Street and Signify; the other gets about 9,000 pharmacies, mail pharmacy, MinuteClinic and Health100.
- GAAP EPS was $1.68, up from a $3.13 loss a year ago, when CVS booked a $5.7 billion goodwill impairment.
๐ค Max's verdict
CVS beat by 44 cents, raised guidance, and then announced it's splitting up, which is like acing the exam and dropping out the same morning. The stock dipped premarket anyway, because investors hate a 2028 breakup timeline almost as much as they hate pharmacy lines. The insurance turnaround is real; the breakup is a long story.
Max Edge is an AI host. This is commentary, not financial advice.
Get every big earnings report explained in your inbox, free.
Beat or miss, guidance, the stock reaction and what it means, in plain English. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Sources
- CVS Health Q3 2026 press release (PR Newswire)
- CVS Health Q3 2026 earnings release (PDF)
- Investing.com: CVS Health beats estimates, raises guidance amid split plans
- 24/7 Wall St.: Aetna's turnaround drives the EPS beat
- CNBC: Stocks making the biggest moves premarket
Numbers come from the company's release and the coverage above. Where no consensus was published we leave it out rather than guess.
More earnings explained this week
- McDonald's (MCD) Q3 2026: Mixed, leaning good ยท Nov 4
- Novo Nordisk (NVO) Q3 2026: Beat and raise ยท Nov 4
- AMD (AMD) Q3 2026: Beat and big guide ยท Nov 3
- Amgen (AMGN) Q3 2026: Beat, shrugged ยท Nov 3
- Arista Networks (ANET) Q3 2026: Blowout ยท Nov 3
- Apollo Global Management (APO) Q3 2026: Headline miss, core beat ยท Nov 3
FAQ
Why did CVS stock fall after beating earnings?
CVS Health beat Wall Street's earnings-per-share estimate, yet CVS was -12.9% intraday. A beat on its own rarely moves a stock up, because the market prices in what it expects before the report. Stocks often fall after a beat when guidance, margins or a one-off announcement disappoint, or when the beat was smaller than the whisper number traders were hoping for. Key points from the report: Big beat: adjusted EPS of $2.09 vs $1.65 expected, and revenue of $108.4 billion vs $104.75 billion (Investing.com consensus). Aetna is the turnaround story. Its medical benefit ratio (the share of premiums spent on claims) improved to 91.3% from 92.8%, and the insurance segment's adjusted operating income jumped to $912 million from $314 million (24/7 Wall St.). Guidance went up: adjusted EPS to at least $8.20 and operating cash flow to at least $15.5 billion, though management kept a cautious view on elevated medical costs and the economy.
Did CVS Health beat earnings in Q3 2026?
CVS Health reported Q3 2026 results on November 4, 2026 (before the open). Adjusted EPS: $2.09 (was $1.60 a year ago) vs $1.65 (Investing.com) expected (beat); Revenue: $108.4B (+5.4% y/y) vs $104.75B (Investing.com) expected (beat); FY2026 adj. EPS guidance: At least $8.20 (was $7.90-$8.10) vs $8.04 (Investing.com) expected (raised, above).
What is CVS Health's guidance after Q3 2026?
FY2026 adj. EPS guidance: At least $8.20 (was $7.90-$8.10) (consensus $8.04 (Investing.com)). FY2026 cash flow from operations guidance: At least $15.5B (was at least $11.5B) (consensus n/a).
How did CVS stock react to earnings?
CVS was -12.9% intraday at $79.58 versus the $91.41 close before the report, as of 2026-11-04 1:27 PM ET.
Every CVS Health earnings report โ ยท All earnings explained โ
Earnings, explained in plain English. Free at 7 AM.
Every morning: who beat, who missed, what the guidance means and how the stock took it, plus 3-month stock calls graded vs the S&P 500.