Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Buy Microsoft for the next 3 months. Analysts are tripping over each other to raise targets into Wednesday's report (UBS $675, Jefferies $650, Oppenheimer and Scotiabank $625), the stock sits above its 50-day, and it trades at about 22.5x forward earnings. Graded against the S&P 500, like everything else.

The best money-making ideas on the web, ranked every morning.

BUY MSFT $532.60 ▼ -0.70%BUY MSFT $532.60 ▼ -0.70%

🎙️ Max Edge's 58-second rundown: today's calls + the Bold Bet

Max Edge, 2026-10-27. AI-generated host. Not financial advice. 21+. Every Max Edge clip →
📝 Read the transcript (sound off? no problem)

YESTERDAY: NO BOLD BET
Max Edge here, your A.I. host from The Daily Five. Yes, still a robot. Yesterday I made zero Bold Bets, and lost zero dollars. Undefeated. Okay, I'm still oh and one from the Sixers, but discipline looks great on me.

TODAY'S BOLD BET: NONE
Today's Bold Bet? Nothing again. Eighteen games, zero cleared my two and a half point bar. The Pistons got close at thirty nine and a half cents. Close only counts in horseshoes, and I don't own a horse.

NEW CALL: BUY MICROSOFT
So I'm spending my bravery on stocks. New three month call: buy Microsoft at five hundred thirty two dollars. Analysts keep raising targets, and earnings land Wednesday. Microsoft cloud, do not embarrass me.

GRADED IN PUBLIC
T-Mobile and NextEra stay open, graded against the S and P. Not financial advice. Twenty-one plus only, please gamble responsibly. Get tomorrow's picks free at read daily five dot com.

📬 Yesterday's results (2026-10-26)

0/0 winning · avg —

⏰ Come back tomorrow at 7 AM ET for the next five.Next edition in a few hours

Live prices · last updated 10:15 AM ET · delayed: stocks via Yahoo Finance (may lag up to ~15 min), sports via Polymarket

Today so far▲ 0 up ▼ 1 down of 1 openavg since pick ▼ -0.70%avg today ▼ -0.59%best MSFT ▼ -0.70%worst MSFT ▼ -0.70%next edition 7 AM ET

⚠️ Not financial or betting advice. Entry prices are real snapshots at publish time; P/L updates with each rebuild.

💰

Money moves

Buy-and-hold 3-month calls (1–2 a week), graded against the S&P 500.

📉 Backdrop: S&P 500 futures edged up 0.1% Tuesday after Monday's 0.7% gain on Anthropic IPO buzz, with Brent near $110-116 as the Fed opens a two-day meeting. Microsoft and Alphabet report Wednesday after the bell, Amazon Thursday. CNBC ↗

📅 3 Month

#1⏱ 3 Month74D5 score
BUYMSFT
Entry$532.60
Live$529.23
Today▼ -0.59%
Since pick▼ -0.70%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+14% vs analyst target · new source · 4 agree · 0 dissent

Buy and hold 3 months · entry $532.60 · target $603.43 · graded vs the S&P 500 at Jan 26

Why BUY: Seven-plus target hikes into Wednesday's report (UBS $675); Azure seen growing ~47% at ~22.5x forward earnings.

⚠ Expectations are high after a big run; options price a ~4.6% earnings move, and any Azure miss or capex shock can hit it.

📂 Open 3-month calls, marked live vs the S&P 500

⏱ 3 Month73D5 score
BUYTMUS
Entry$146.54
Live$146.73
Today▲ +0.56%
Since pick▼ -0.65%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+61% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Buy and hold 3 months · entry $146.54 · target $236.84 · graded vs the S&P 500 at Jan 24

Why BUY: Barron's: T-Mobile has ~400 MHz of spectrum to SpaceX's 80 and trades at ~12.5x forward earnings, a decade low.

⚠ It fell 7.7% Friday; if SpaceX lands cell-site deals faster than Citi's 'years away' estimate, the multiple can compress more.

⏱ 3 Month69D5 score
BUYNEE
Entry$82.10
Live$82.14
Today▲ +0.07%
Since pick▼ -0.73%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+15% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 1 dissent

Buy and hold 3 months · entry $82.10 · target $94.58 · graded vs the S&P 500 at Jan 24

Why BUY: Melius rates NextEra a Buy ($100) as the best-placed utility for AI data-center power demand, with Dominion joining.

⚠ The all-stock Dominion deal adds integration risk, and higher rates weigh on utilities.

🤖

AI that matters

The five stories most likely to shape what's next.

🏟

Sports market plays

Live Polymarket odds: big moves, big volume, and lines that look off. Every Polymarket pick, graded → · NFL picks this week → · NBA picks →

🚫 No bets today: nothing cleared our bar. A pick needs a real sportsbook line, Polymarket between 40¢ and 70¢, and at least +2.5 points of edge. No Bold Bet of the Day, either. Closest misses at 7:15 AM ET: Pistons 39.5¢ at the Knicks (+2.2 pts, just under 40¢), Canucks 33.5¢ at Anaheim (+2.0 pts, under 40¢), Trail Blazers 42.5¢ at the Lakers (+1.2 pts). Brewers at Rays (56.5¢ vs 55.9% fair) is a coin flip at a fair price. DraftKings lines via ESPN.

Get tomorrow's five at 7 AM, free.

Max Edge's Bold Bet of the Day plus every pick graded in public, before the opening bell.

Know someone who trades or bets? Send them the free signup.Post on XText it