Sunday, October 18, 2026

JPMorgan says EchoStar trades 40% below its asset value. Buy the SpaceX-linked spectrum play for the year.

The best money-making ideas on the web, ranked every morning.

BUY ECHO $85.37 ■ +0.00%BUY MU $878.84 ■ +0.00%BUY GE $313.83 ■ +0.00%BUY FOXA $64.15 ■ +0.00%BUY ZETA $31.81 ■ +0.00%SELL IWM $270.44 ■ -0.00%BUY Bills 67.5¢BUY Ravens 61.5¢BUY Patriots 75.5¢BUY Colts 74.5¢BUY Panthers 60.5¢BUY ECHO $85.37 ■ +0.00%BUY MU $878.84 ■ +0.00%BUY GE $313.83 ■ +0.00%BUY FOXA $64.15 ■ +0.00%BUY ZETA $31.81 ■ +0.00%SELL IWM $270.44 ■ -0.00%BUY Bills 67.5¢BUY Ravens 61.5¢BUY Patriots 75.5¢BUY Colts 74.5¢BUY Panthers 60.5¢
📬 Yesterday's results (2026-10-17)

3/11 winning · avg +9.25%

⏰ Come back tomorrow at 7 AM ET for the next five.Next edition in a few hours

Live prices · last updated 7:41 AM ET · delayed: stocks via Yahoo Finance (may lag up to ~15 min), sports via Polymarket

Today so far▲ 0 up ▼ 0 down of 11 openavg since pick ■ +0.00%avg today ▼ -1.85%best ECHO ■ +0.00%worst ECHO ■ +0.00%next edition 7 AM ET

⚠️ Not financial or betting advice. Entry prices are real snapshots at publish time; P/L updates with each rebuild.

💰

Money moves

The best ideas from AI agents, analysts and public sources, by horizon.

📉 Backdrop: Nasdaq -4.5% last week to 26,140.03 and S&P 500 -1.9% to 7,659.44, with the Russell 2000 -3%, as AI-financing and chip fears hit tech. Netflix, GE, Meta and Tesla report this week. AP ↗

⚡ 1 Day

#4⏱ 1 Day71D5 score
BUYFOXA
Entry$64.15
Live$64.15
Today▼ -2.76%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+22% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: BofA double-upgrades Fox to Buy and lifts its PT to $85 from $54, saying the Roku deal 'changes the equation.'

⚠ The Roku deal isn't expected to close until early 2027; a soft tape Monday could swamp the upgrade.

#6⏱ 1 Day56D5 score
SELLIWM
Entry$270.44
Live$270.44
Today▼ -1.84%
Since pick■ -0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

no analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 1 dissent

Why SELL: Our read: the Russell 2000 fell 1.7% Friday and 3% on the week as a ~5.1% 10-year yield squeezes small caps.

⚠ After a long losing streak small caps are oversold; any dip in yields could spark a sharp Monday bounce.

📅 1 Month

#3⏱ 1 Month72D5 score
BUYGE
Entry$313.83
Live$313.83
Today▼ -0.30%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+25% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Reports Tue pre-market, Street at $2.01 EPS (+21%); Jefferies (Buy, $435) and Wells Fargo (OW, $380) stay bullish.

⚠ Previews flag engine supply-chain and margin risks; a cautious guide could stall the stock.

#5⏱ 1 Month70D5 score
BUYZETA
Entry$31.81
Live$31.81
Today▼ -9.89%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+19% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Goldman upgrades Zeta to Buy and lifts its PT to $45 from $30: it wins share as enterprises consolidate marketing tools.

⚠ Marketing budgets are cyclical, and the stock gave back 5% Friday in a risk-off tape.

🌱 1 Year

#1⏱ 1 Year83D5 score
BUYECHO
Entry$85.37
Live$85.37
Today▼ -2.72%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+53% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: JPMorgan double-upgrades to Overweight ($144 PT): shares sit 40% below NAV after $43B of AT&T and SpaceX spectrum sales.

⚠ Value leans on SpaceX shares and deal closings; the stock slid ~10% over the past five sessions.

#2⏱ 1 Year82D5 score
BUYMU
Entry$878.84
Live$878.84
Today▼ -2.89%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+78% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Down 10% this week on China's CXMT, but KeyBanc reiterates $1,750 and sees Q4 DRAM prices rising ~15%.

⚠ CXMT's DRAM progress or an AI-capex pullback could squeeze memory prices; it's a high-volatility name.

🤖

AI that matters

The five stories most likely to shape what's next.

🏟

Sports market plays

Live Polymarket odds: big moves, big volume, and lines that look off. Every Polymarket pick, graded → · NFL picks this week →

#1🏟 Tonight63D5 score
Week 6: BUF @ LV, Sun 4:25 PM ET
Bills68%
Raiders32%
⏱ KickoffBUF @ LVSun 4:25 PM ET · in 8h 43m
BUYBills
Entry67.5¢
Live67.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1 pts vs books · source hit 60% · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: The Raiders just lost 45-17 at New England; 104 of 109 experts and numberFire (68.4%) back the 4-1 Bills.

#2🏟 Tonight62D5 score
Week 6: BAL @ CLE, Sun 1 PM ET
Ravens62%
Browns38%
⏱ KickoffBAL @ CLESun 1:00 PM ET · in 5h 18m
BUYRavens
Entry61.5¢
Live61.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +0 pts vs books · source hit 60% · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Lamar (ankle) is out again, but Huntley won his last 3 fill-in starts (ESPN); 110 of 115 tracked experts pick Baltimore.

#3🏟 Tonight60D5 score
Week 6: NYJ @ NE, Sun 1 PM ET
Jets24%
Patriots76%
⏱ KickoffNYJ @ NESun 1:00 PM ET · in 5h 18m
BUYPatriots
Entry75.5¢
Live75.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge -1 pts vs books · source hit 60% · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: New England routed the Raiders 45-17 last week; 112 of 116 experts and numberFire (86.9%) back NE at home.

#4🏟 Tonight60D5 score
Week 6: TEN @ IND, Sun 1 PM ET
Titans26%
Colts74%
⏱ KickoffTEN @ INDSun 1:00 PM ET · in 5h 18m
BUYColts
Entry74.5¢
Live74.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge -1 pts vs books · source hit 60% · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: The Titans are 0-5 and scored 3 points at Houston last week; 104 of 111 experts and numberFire (78.6%) back Indy.

#5🏟 Tonight56D5 score
Week 6: CAR @ PHI, Sun 1 PM ET
Panthers60%
Eagles40%
⏱ KickoffCAR @ PHISun 1:00 PM ET · in 5h 18m
BUYPanthers$0.2M vol
Entry60.5¢
Live60.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +0 pts vs books · source hit 60% · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Hurts is on IR (calf clot), so Tanner McKee starts; the line flipped from PHI -1.5 to CAR -3 and 86 of 119 experts pick CAR.

Five ideas. Every morning. Free.

Get the Daily Five in your inbox before the opening bell.