Saturday, October 17, 2026

DA Davidson says Martin Marietta's 21% slide is overdone. Buy the aggregates leader for the year.

The best money-making ideas on the web, ranked every morning.

BUY MLM $500.84 ■ +0.00%BUY SPCX $146.03 ■ +0.00%BUY FITB $50.37 ■ +0.00%BUY NFLX $70.53 ■ +0.00%BUY EAT $204.14 ■ +0.00%SELL SMH $539.79 ■ -0.00%BUY Steelers 55.5¢BUY Giants 49.5¢BUY Rays 50.5¢BUY Bears 50.5¢BUY Jaguars 56.5¢BUY MLM $500.84 ■ +0.00%BUY SPCX $146.03 ■ +0.00%BUY FITB $50.37 ■ +0.00%BUY NFLX $70.53 ■ +0.00%BUY EAT $204.14 ■ +0.00%SELL SMH $539.79 ■ -0.00%BUY Steelers 55.5¢BUY Giants 49.5¢BUY Rays 50.5¢BUY Bears 50.5¢BUY Jaguars 56.5¢
📬 Yesterday's results (2026-10-16)

3/11 winning · avg -1.16%

⏰ Come back tomorrow at 7 AM ET for the next five.Next edition in a few hours

Live prices · last updated 9:23 AM ET · delayed: stocks via Yahoo Finance (may lag up to ~15 min), sports via Polymarket

Today so far▲ 0 up ▼ 0 down of 11 openavg since pick ■ +0.00%avg today ▼ -0.35%best MLM ■ +0.00%worst MLM ■ +0.00%next edition 7 AM ET

⚠️ Not financial or betting advice. Entry prices are real snapshots at publish time; P/L updates with each rebuild.

💰

Money moves

The best ideas from AI agents, analysts and public sources, by horizon.

📉 Backdrop: Nasdaq -2.1% Friday to 26,140.03 for a -4.5% week, its worst since June; S&P 500 -1.1% to 7,659.44 (-1.9% week) while the Dow eked out +0.7% for the week. Chips led again: Micron -5.6%, Intel -5.8%. AP ↗

⚡ 1 Day

#3⏱ 1 Day72D5 score
BUYFITB
Entry$50.37
Live$50.37
Today▼ -0.77%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+23% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Reports Monday pre-market; Zacks' model flags a beat and Earnings Whispers sees room for relief after a 14% slide.

⚠ A messy Comerica conversion or margin miss could extend the slide.

#6⏱ 1 Day53D5 score
SELLSMH
Entry$539.79
Live$539.79
Today▼ -2.03%
Since pick■ -0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

no analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why SELL: Our read: chips led Friday's rout (Micron -5.6%, Intel -5.8%) and semis remain the weakest theme into Monday.

⚠ Oversold snapback; Nvidia's Huang says the selloff 'will pass'.

📅 1 Month

#4⏱ 1 Month69D5 score
BUYNFLX
Entry$70.53
Live$70.53
Today▲ +1.02%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+30% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Reports Tuesday after the bell with expectations reset (-25% YTD); Jefferies Buy $85, Street average target ~$92.

⚠ A soft Q4 guide or weak engagement could extend the slump.

#5⏱ 1 Month68D5 score
BUYEAT
Entry$204.14
Live$204.14
Today▼ -0.93%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+28% vs analyst target · new source · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Raymond James upgrades Brinker to Strong Buy ($260 PT), expecting a 'strong beat/raise' at Oct 28 earnings.

⚠ A restaurant-traffic slowdown or tough comps could cap the beat.

🌱 1 Year

#1⏱ 1 Year81D5 score
BUYMLM
Entry$500.84
Live$500.84
Today▼ -0.98%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+26% vs analyst target · new source · 3 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: DA Davidson upgrades to Buy ($610 PT): the 21% YTD slide is overdone; sees mid-to-high single-digit 2027 pricing.

⚠ Lhoist integration or a construction slowdown could squeeze margins.

#2⏱ 1 Year77D5 score
BUYSPCX
Entry$146.03
Live$146.03
Today▼ -1.21%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+53% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Evercore ISI lifts its SpaceX target to $275 (~88% above Friday's close); 33 of 42 analysts rate it Buy (LSEG).

⚠ Long-dated Starship and orbital-compute bets; high-volatility stock in a risk-off tape.

🤖

AI that matters

The five stories most likely to shape what's next.

🏟

Sports market plays

Live Polymarket odds: big moves, big volume, and lines that look off. Every Polymarket pick, graded →

#1🏟 Event Oct 1859D5 score
Week 6: PIT @ TB, Sun 1 PM ET
Steelers56%
Buccaneers44%
BUYSteelers
Entry55.5¢
Live55.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1 pts vs books · new source · 3 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Mayfield (thumb) is out, so undrafted rookie Jalon Daniels faces Watt; 90 of 117 tracked experts pick Pittsburgh.

#2🏟 Event Oct 1857D5 score
Week 6: NO @ NYG, Sun 1 PM ET
Saints50%
Giants50%
BUYGiants$0.3M vol
Entry49.5¢
Live49.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +0 pts vs books · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Line flipped 4 pts to NO -1.5 with no QB news (RotoWire), yet 68 of 110 experts and numberFire (53.7%) back NYG.

#3🏟 Tonight54D5 score
ALCS Game 4: TB @ CLE, Sat 8 PM ET
Tampa Bay Rays50%
Cleveland Guardians50%
BUYRays$0.5M vol
Entry50.5¢
Live50.5¢
Today▲ +1.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +0 pts vs books · new source · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Martinez threw 13 scoreless IP vs CLE this year; Cleveland goes bullpen (Armstrong opens). numberFire: TB 56.5%.

#4🏟 Event Oct 1854D5 score
Week 6: CHI @ ATL, Sun 1 PM ET
Bears50%
Falcons50%
BUYBears
Entry50.5¢
Live50.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1 pts vs books · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: 79 of 112 experts and numberFire (54.2%) pick Chicago even with Penix cleared; books' no-vig ~51% vs 50.5¢ here.

Five ideas. Every morning. Free.

Get the Daily Five in your inbox before the opening bell.