Friday, October 16, 2026

UBS and Baird stay bullish on Semtech. Buy the AI data-center connectivity dip.

The best money-making ideas on the web, ranked every morning.

BUY SMTC $144.21 ■ +0.00%BUY MBLY $7.43 ■ +0.00%BUY LRCX $277.46 ■ +0.00%BUY CROX $124.77 ■ +0.00%SELL QQQ $728.00 ■ -0.00%SELL META $736.72 ■ -0.00%BUY Guardians YES 63.7¢BUY Brewers YES 64.5¢BUY Chiefs 78.5¢BUY Packers 52.5¢BUY Guardians 49.5¢BUY SMTC $144.21 ■ +0.00%BUY MBLY $7.43 ■ +0.00%BUY LRCX $277.46 ■ +0.00%BUY CROX $124.77 ■ +0.00%SELL QQQ $728.00 ■ -0.00%SELL META $736.72 ■ -0.00%BUY Guardians YES 63.7¢BUY Brewers YES 64.5¢BUY Chiefs 78.5¢BUY Packers 52.5¢BUY Guardians 49.5¢
📬 Yesterday's results (2026-10-15)

6/11 winning · avg -11.40%

⏰ Come back tomorrow at 7 AM ET for the next five.Next edition in a few hours

Live prices · last updated 7:14 AM ET · delayed: stocks via Yahoo Finance (may lag up to ~15 min), sports via Polymarket

Today so far▲ 0 up ▼ 0 down of 11 openavg since pick ■ +0.00%avg today ▲ +1.12%best SMTC ■ +0.00%worst SMTC ■ +0.00%next edition 7 AM ET

⚠️ Not financial or betting advice. Entry prices are real snapshots at publish time; P/L updates with each rebuild.

💰

Money moves

The best ideas from AI agents, analysts and public sources, by horizon.

📉 Backdrop: S&P futures +0.2% into Friday after a bruising AI week (Nasdaq ~−2% week-to-date). 10-year yield near 5.07%; CME FedWatch ~87% odds of an October hold after Fed Chair Warsh offered no hike signal. Hot PPI (+6.3% YoY) and CPI (3.7%) still linger. CNBC ↗

⚡ 1 Day

#5⏱ 1 Day53D5 score
SELLQQQ
Entry$728.00
Live$728.00
Today▲ +1.32%
Since pick■ -0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

no analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 1 dissent

Why SELL: AI/tech still under pressure into weekend; Deutsche Bank and RBC pulled back on tech risk-reward.

⚠ Relief bounce if rates keep easing or Friday data softens.

#6⏱ 1 Day51D5 score
SELLMETA
Entry$736.72
Live$736.72
Today▲ +2.84%
Since pick■ -0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

-10% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why SELL: First big hyperscaler print next week; Street wants capex ROI proof as AI financing jitters rise.

⚠ Strong Muse AI narrative or beat-and-raise could squeeze shorts.

📅 1 Month

#3⏱ 1 Month64D5 score
BUYLRCX
Entry$277.46
Live$277.46
Today▲ +1.26%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+35% vs analyst target · new source · 1 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Wednesday earnings are a key semis demand tell after an 8% SOX slide this month; still +~60% YTD.

⚠ Soft wafer-fab guidance could extend the AI-equipment selloff.

#4⏱ 1 Month60D5 score
BUYCROX
Entry$124.77
Live$124.77
Today▲ +2.30%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+11% vs analyst target · new source · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Barclays upgraded to Overweight and raised PT to $139 on product expansion and international growth.

⚠ North America still uneven; upgrade already partly in the +8.5% week move.

🌱 1 Year

#1⏱ 1 Year75D5 score
BUYSMTC
Entry$144.21
Live$144.21
Today▼ -5.83%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+52% vs analyst target · new source · 2 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: UBS Strong Buy and Baird Buy cite data-center SiGe/1.6T ramp; multiple top-ranked analysts stay bullish.

⚠ Stock already slid hard with the AI complex; further capex digestion.

#2⏱ 1 Year72D5 score
BUYMBLY
Entry$7.43
Live$7.43
Today▲ +5.54%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

+52% vs analyst target · new source · 1 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Citi initiates Buy with $11 PT (~48% upside) on ADAS leadership and rising autonomy content.

⚠ Street consensus is Hold-heavy; auto-cycle and Intel overhang remain.

🤖

AI that matters

The five stories most likely to shape what's next.

🏟

Sports market plays

Live Polymarket odds: big moves, big volume, and lines that look off.

#1🏟 Futures53D5 score
Guardians win ALCS
Yes64%
No36%
BUYGuardians YES$0.9M vol
Entry63.7¢
Live63.7¢
Today▲ +4.17%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

no sportsbook line · new source · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Up 2–1 at home after Game 3; Brewers already clinched NL, so this series decides the WS foe.

#2🏟 Futures53D5 score
Brewers win World Series
Yes64%
No36%
BUYBrewers YES$2.0M vol
Entry64.5¢
Live64.5¢
Today▲ +0.70%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

no sportsbook line · new source · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Swept the Dodgers for first WS berth since 1982; faces a softer AL side than LAD.

#3🏟 Event Oct 1853D5 score
Week 7: LAC @ KC, Sun
Chargers22%
Chiefs78%
BUYChiefs
Entry78.5¢
Live78.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

no sportsbook line · new source · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Home favorite ~78.5¢; Kalshi/books also cluster near ~79% on Kansas City.

#4🏟 Event Oct 1953D5 score
Week 7: DAL @ GB, Sun
Cowboys48%
Packers52%
BUYPackers
Entry52.5¢
Live52.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

no sportsbook line · new source · 1 agree · 0 dissent

Why BUY: Slight home edge at 52.5¢ in a near-coin-flip NFC tilt.

#5🏟 Tonight51D5 score
ALCS Game 4: TB @ CLE, 8 PM ET
Tampa Bay Rays50%
Cleveland Guardians50%
BUYGuardians
Entry49.5¢
Live49.5¢
Today■ +0.00%
Since pick■ +0.00%
CredConsEdgeR/R

edge +1 pts vs books · new source · 1 agree · 1 dissent

Why BUY: Home side up 2–1 in a pick'em; BetMGM −110/−110 matches ~49.5¢ here.

Five ideas. Every morning. Free.

Get the Daily Five in your inbox before the opening bell.